NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] is required by federal law; [or]

(4)     File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this
         chapter.

HRS § 587-21(b) (2006).

4.     Henderson's Curriculum Vitae documents, inter alia, receiving a masters degree in social work, membership in the National Association of Social Workers, Hawai‘i State licensure as a social worker, and experience and training in the field of child abuse generally and intra-familial sexual abuse specifically, dating back to 1985. HRS § 587-40(e) (2006) provides that "[a] person employed by the department as a social worker in the area of child protective or child welfare services is qualified to testify as an expert in the area of social work and child protective or child welfare services."

5.     HRE Rule 1004 provides:

Rule 1004 Admissibility of other evidence of contents. The original or a duplicate is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if:

(1)     Originals lost or destroyed.