NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] They are not to be enlarged by construction and cannot be extended beyond their plain terms. . . . In applying the rule of strict construction, this court examines the substance, not the form, of the matter to determine whether the prosecution may appeal it under HRS § 641-13.

State v. Naititi, 104 Hawai‘i 224, 233, 87 P.3d 893, 902 (2004) (citations, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted).

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-13(7) (Supp. 2008) authorizes Appellee State to appeal "[f]rom a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence, including a confession or admission, or the return of property, in which case the appellate court shall give priority to such an appeal and the order shall be stayed pending the outcome of the appeal[.]" HRS § 641-13(7) (Supp. 2008). With respect to the phrase "motion for the suppression," the supreme court has held that "[t]he scope of the motion to suppress . . . includes within its ambit the exclusion of evidence illegally obtained." State v.