NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "In a circuit court criminal case, a defendant may appeal from the judgment of the circuit court, see [Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)] § 641-11 (1993), from a certified interlocutory order, see HRS § 641-17 (1993), or from an interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy." State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai‘i 309, 312, 22 P.3d 588, 591 (2001) (citation omitted). Appellant Schwab's appeal from the December 10, 2008 interlocutory order does not fit into any of these three categories.
With respect to HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2007), "[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." However, under HRS § 641-11, "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." The circuit court has not yet entered any sentence against Appellant Schwab, and, thus, HRS § 641-11 does not authorize Appellant Schwab's appeal at this time.