NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] However, under HRS § 641-11, "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." The circuit court has not yet entered any sentence against Appellant Schwab, and, thus, HRS § 641-11 does not authorize Appellant Schwab's appeal at this time.
The record shows that the circuit court denied Appellant Schwab's motion for leave to assert an interlocutory appeal from the December 10, 2008 interlocutory order pursuant to HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 2007). "The refusal of the judge to allow an interlocutory appeal to the appellate court shall not be reviewable by any other court." Id.
Finally, the December 10, 2008 interlocutory order did not relate to the issue of double jeopardy. Nevertheless, Appellant Schwab argues that the December 10, 2008 interlocutory order is appealable under the collateral order doctrine.
[U]nder the collateral order exception, an