NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Moreover, based on Officer Miles's testimony regarding the streets that Stukin was traveling on, we conclude that it was reasonable for Officer Miles to believe that the streets were public, not private, roadways.
Accordingly, we affirm the Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment, notice of entry of which was filed on December 10, 2008.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, December 11, 2009.
On the briefs:1. The Honorable Rhonda I. L. Loo presided.
2. At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E-61(a) provided, in relevant part:
(1)
While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or
ability to
care for the person and guard against casualty;
(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.