NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Upon review of (1) Plaintiff-Appellee Bruce E. Cox's (Appellee Bruce Cox) May 1, 2009 motion to dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction, (2) Defendant-Appellant Carlyn D. Cox's (Appellant Carlyn Cox) May 8, 2009 memorandum in opposition to Appellee Bruce Cox's May 1, 2009 motion to dismiss this appeal, (3) Appellee Bruce Cox's May 14, 2009 reply memorandum in support of Appellee Bruce Cox's May 1, 2009 motion to dismiss this appeal, and (4) the record, it appears that we have appellate jurisdiction over this appellate case pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006). Appellant Carlyn Cox appeals from the Honorable Linda S. Martell's December 18, 2008 "Second Amended Decree Granting Absolute Divorce" (December 18, 2008 second amended divorce decree). In family court cases "[a]n interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54 (2006). In circuit court cases, aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments, orders or decrees[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2008).