NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (By: Foley, Presiding Judge, Nakamura and Leonard, JJ.)

Upon review of the record in this case, it appears that we lack jurisdiction over the appeal that Defendant Aaron Keliikuli Haruo Kakinami (Appellant Kakinami) has asserted from the Honorable Calvin K. Murashige's January 5, 2009 "Order Granting Motion for Issuance of a Charging Lien and/or Entry of a Judgment against Defendant for Attorney's Fees, Filed July 9, 2008" (the January 5, 2009 order), because the January 5, 2009 order is not an appealable post-judgment order pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006).

In family court matters, "[a]n interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54. In circuit court cases, aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments, orders or decrees[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2008). "A post-judgment order is an appealable final order under HRS § 641-1(a) if the order finally determines the post-judgment proceeding." Hall v.