NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S
[…] This case was a family court proceeding for Appellee DHS's petition for an order for protection of a dependent adult pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 346-223 (1993) and HRS § 346-31 (1993). At the conclusion of such a proceeding, "[a]ny party aggrieved by an order or decree of the court may appeal as provided by section 571-54." HRS § 346-243 (1993). "An interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54 (2006). In circuit court cases, a party may appeal from "final judgments, orders, or decrees[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2008).