NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant?

XII.     Does the court lack jurisdiction to entertain a motion for summary judgment by appellee when appellee has
           failed to respond to the notice of appeal?

XIII.     Is there a need for equality of assessed valuations of similar adjoining contiguous properties?

XIV.     Is an appellant entitled to findings of fact and conclusions of law when appellant files a request purusant
             [sic] to HRAP (10f)?

(Bolded emphasis in original; formatting altered.)

5.     HRS § 232-18 provides:

Certificate of appeal to tax appeal court. Upon the perfecting of an appeal to the tax appeal court, the tax assessor of the district from which the appeal is taken shall immediately send up to the tax appeal court a certificate in which there shall be set forth the information required by section 232-16 to be set forth in the notice of appeal where an appeal is taken direct from the assessment to the tax appeal court.

The certificate shall be accompanied by the taxpayer's return, if any has been filed, a copy of the notice of appeal to the state board of review, or equivalent administrative body established by county ordinance, and any amendments thereto, and the decision or action, if any, of the state board of review or equivalent administrative body. Failure of the assessor to comply herewith shall not prejudice or affect the taxpayer's, county's, or assessor's appeal and the certificate of appeal may be amended at any time up to the final determination of the appeal.

6.    The record on appeal contains neither an entry of default, nor an entry of default judgment, see Hawai‘i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 55, and it is unclear to us whether the Tax Appeal Court entered default or default judgment. See Casuga v. Blanco, 99 Hawai‘i 44, 50, 52 P.3d 298, 304 (App. 2002).

7.     HRS § 232-13 provides, in pertinent part:

Hearing de novo; bill of particulars. The hearing before the tax appeal court shall be a hearing de novo. Irrespective of which party prevails in proceedings before a state board of review, or any equivalent administrative body established by county ordinance, the assessment as made by the assessor, or if increased by the board, or equivalent county administrative body, the assessment as so increased, shall be deemed prima facie correct.