NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] OF THE STATE OF HAWAI‘I




STATE OF HAWAI‘I,
Plaintiff-Appellee,

v.
MARK ALAN MARTINS,
Defendant-Appellant





APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SECOND CIRCUIT
(CR. NO. 07-1-0283)





ORDER DISMISSING APPEAL FOR LACK OF APPELLATE JURISDICTION
(By: Nakamura, C.J., Watanabe and Leonard, JJ.)

Upon review of the record, it appears that we lack jurisdiction over the appeal that Defendant-Appellant Mark Alan Martins (Appellant Martins) asserted from the Honorable Joseph Edward Cardoza's June 12, 2009 judgment of conviction in Criminal No. 07-1-0283 pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-11 (Supp. 2008).

"The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai‘i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). "Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-11. "The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment."  Id.  The June 12, 2009 judgment enters convictions against Appellant Martins for the following crimes:

The June 12, 2009 judgment imposes a sentence of imprisonment, various fines, as well as "restitution in an amount to be determined at a Restitution Hearing on June 25, 2009 at 10:00 a.m."