* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] I don't know which way I'm going to rule on that issue. So I will enter an alternate finding my findings and conclusions on that issue also as a part of the merits of the case just in case my findings entering default are not upheld.

19.      In its opening brief, the State concedes that this argument was not raised before the trial court.

20.     On appeal the State cites, inter alia, its June 15, 2000 motion for reconsideration of the trial court's order granting Plaintiff's motion for sanctions. However, this motion was denied as untimely on August 14, 2000.

21.     HRS § 662-8 (1993) governs awards of post-judgment interest against the State and provides:

On all final judgments rendered against the State in actions instituted under this chapter, interest shall be computed at the rate of four per cent a year from the date of judgment up to, but not exceeding, thirty days after the date of approval of any appropriation act providing for the payment of the judgment.

22.      During trial, the following exchange occurred between Plaintiff's counsel and Hall:

Q. [by Plaintiff's counsel] Okay. Isn't it true that Taylor was obligated to obey direct commands from Mr. Tanouye?

A. [Hall] Yes.