* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Stender v. Vincent, 92 Hawai`i 355, 364, 992 P.2d 50, 59 (2000). Given that the trial court awarded default against the State as a sanction for its discovery abuse, Plaintiff's focus on the additional monetary sanction alone seems somewhat disingenuous. We disagree that the entry of default is "too meager" a sanction.

Additionally, HRS § 662-2 (1993) specifically provides that the State "shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages." With respect to post-judgment interest, HRS § 662-8 provides that "interest shall be computed at the rate of four per cent a year from the date of judgment . . . ." Thus, Plaintiff argues, in essence, that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to award interest barred by HRS § 662-2 at a rate inconsistent with HRS § 662-8. However, Plaintiff provides no authority supporting the use of a court's authority to punish litigation misconduct as