* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] 4.     Taylor's termination was effective April 3, 1992.

5.     The woman's relationship to Taylor is not clear. However, the record indicates that the alleged assaults did not occur at OCCC.

6.     A "squat and cough" search is used to dislodge contraband from the vagina, and, under professional correctional standards, is considered ineffectual for inmates with male genitalia.

7.      As noted supra, Tanouye's February 22, 1993 informal report indicated that Plaintiff's grievance had been upheld.

8.     In Hall's absence, Saito, as acting warden, read both letters.

9.     Section 2244 provides:

(a) Sexual conduct in circumstances where sexual acts are punished by this chapter. --Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate--

(1) section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both;

(2) section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than three years, or both;

(3) subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both; or

(4) subsection (b) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

(b) In other circumstances. --Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person's permission shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

10.      Plaintiff named the State; Sumner; Hall; Taylor; Tanouye; Elton Smith, Food Service Administrator at OCCC; William Chee, Food Service Officer at OCCC; Doe Government Employees; Doe Government Agencies; and Doe defendants.

11.     Section 1983 provides: