* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] 2.     Statute of Limitations Applicable to the State

In its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order, the trial court concluded that the State was liable based on a respondeat superior (16) theory for the negligent acts of Tanouye, Hall, Saito, and Murakami. (17) On appeal, the State contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss Plaintiff's tort claims against the State based on the applicable statute of limitations.

HRS § 662-4 establishes a limited waiver to the State's sovereign immunity, see Whittington v. State, 72 Hawai`i 77, 78, 806 P.2d 957 (1991), and provides that "[a] tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply." Under HRS § 662-4, a tort claim accrues when the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the causal connection between the two. Hays v. City & County of Honolulu, 81 Hawai`i 391, 392 n.1, 917 P.2d 718, 719 n.1 (1996); Yamaguchi v.