* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] As noted supra, HRAP Rule 28(b) requires that each point of error state "where in the record the alleged error was objected to or the manner in which the alleged error was brought to the attention of the court or agency," and "[p]oints not presented in accordance with this section will be disregarded, except that the appellate court, at its option, may notice a plain error not presented." Additionally, HRS § 641-2 (1993) provides, inter alia, that this court "may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point which was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."

The State's statement of points of error includes citations to the circuit court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, but does not indicate that this argument was raised below, in violation of HRAP Rule 28(b)(4).