* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] 13.    On December 11, 2000, an amended judgment was entered. The amended judgment incorporated the original award of June 5, 2000 and added language related to the grant of summary judgment, as well as the amounts for fees and costs.

14.      HRS § 657-13 provides:

If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:

(1)     Within the age of eighteen years; or,

(2)     Insane; or,

(3)     Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the
          person's natural life;

such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.

15.      Cited infra.

16.      "Under a theory of respondeat superior, an employer may be liable for the negligent acts of its employees that occur within the scope of their employment." Wong-Leong v. Hawaiian Indep.