* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] C.     State's Limited Waiver of Sovereign Immunity

The State contends that the trial court erred in concluding that "Plaintiff's negligence claims based on the State employees' breaches of independent duties [are] not barred by the intentional tort exception to the State Tort Liability Act." The State argues that "Plaintiff may not avoid the effect of the intentional torts exception by couching her Complaint as one for negligence in failing to prevent the harmful conduct."

HRS § 662-15(4) (1993) provides that the State's waiver of its sovereign immunity for the torts of its employees does not apply to "[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights[.]" In interpreting the State's waiver of sovereign immunity, this court has held: