*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (1)     A felony offense otherwise defined by this chapter;

(2)     The felony offense of reckless endangering in the first degree under section 707-713;

(3)     The felony offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree under section [707-716(1)(a)],
          [707-716(1)(b)], and [707-716(1)(d)]; or

(4)     The felony offenses of criminal property damage in the first degree under section 708-820 and criminal
          property damage in the second degree under section 708-821 and the firearm is the instrument or means by           which the property damage is caused.

4.     HRS § 134-7(f) provides:

No person who has been restrained pursuant to an order of any court, including an ex parte order as provided in this subsection, from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person, shall possess or control any firearm or ammunition therefor, so long as the protective order or any extension is in effect, unless the order, for good cause shown, specifically permits the possession of a firearm and ammunition. The restraining order or order of protection shall specifically include a statement that possession or control of a firearm or ammunition by the person named in the order is prohibited. Such person shall relinquish possession and control of any firearm and ammunition owned by that person to the police department of the appropriate county for safekeeping for the duration of the order or extension thereof. In the case of an ex parte order, the affidavit or statement under oath that forms the basis for the order shall contain a statement of the facts that support a finding that the person to be restrained owns, intends to obtain, or possesses a firearm, and that the firearm may be used to threaten, injure, or abuse any person. The ex parte order shall be effective upon service pursuant to section 586-6. At the time of service of a restraining order involving firearms and ammunition issued by any court, the police officer may take custody of any and all firearms and ammunition in plain sight, those discovered pursuant to a consensual search, and those firearms surrendered by the person restrained. If the person restrained is the registered owner of a firearm and knows the location of the firearm but refuses to surrender the firearm or refuses to disclose the location of the firearm, the person restrained shall be guilty of misdemeanor.