*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Accordingly, we vacate Dean's conviction of the offense of first degree murder, in violation of HRS §§ 707-701 and 705-500, vacate Dean's conviction of the offense of use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, in violation of HRS § 134-6(a), and remand the case for a new trial consistent with this opinion.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 28, 2005.


On the briefs:


Linda C.R. Jameson,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Simone C. Polak, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee



1.      HRS § 707-701(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of . . . [m]ore than one person in the same or separate incident[.]"

2.     HRS § 705-500 provides:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

(a)     Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the
          person believes them to be; or