*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 28, 2005.


On the briefs:


Linda C.R. Jameson,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Simone C. Polak, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee



1.      HRS § 707-701(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of . . . [m]ore than one person in the same or separate incident[.]"

2.     HRS § 705-500 provides:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

(a)     Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the
          person believes them to be; or

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
          constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the
          crime.

(2)     When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
          crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant
          circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
          substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the
          defendant's criminal intent.

3.      HRS § 134-6(a) (brackets in original) provides: