the district court erred in dismissing his complaint inasmuch as the
court's finding that ILWU had "no written or oral policy, house
rule, or convention resolution which affords an employee the right to
convert unused vacation leave benefits at the time of separation or
termination from
employment into 'pay,'" FOF no. 12, was clearly erroneous.
Specifically, Casumpang asserts that the policies adopted at ILWU's
September 1997 Convention
[hereinafter, convention policies] expressly provided for such payment.
HRS § 641-2
(1993) provides in pertinent part that "[e]very appeal should be taken
on the record and no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme
court." This court cannot, therefore, consider "matters outside the
record which could not have been considered by the trial court at the
time its judgment was
rendered." City & County
of Honolulu v. Toyama, 61 Haw. 156, 158 n.1, 598 P.2d 168, 171
n.1 (1979); see also Pickering v. State, 57 Haw.