(CIV. NO. 00-1-3742-12 (SSM))
[…] Thus, Price argues that, because "there was no proper authentication of the deposition extracts offered by [AIG] in support of its motion for summary judgment[,] . . . . there was no basis for the circuit court to grant the motion[.]"
"[T]he rule in this jurisdiction . . . prohibits an appellant from complaining for the first time on appeal of error to which he has acquiesced or to which he failed to object." Okuhara v. Broida, 51 Haw. 253, 255, 456 P.2d 228, 230 (1969) (citations omitted); see also HRS § 641-2 (2004) ("The appellate court . . . need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."); Craft v.