***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Defendants do not dispute that there were no agreements that Plaintiffs supply Defendants with petroleumproducts. Therefore, as between Plaintiffs and Defendants, franchises did not exist.

Arguably, as Defendants assert, the fuel sales agreement for the station located at 150 North Kamehameha Highway (1) satisfies the requirements for a franchise under HRS § 486H-1(1) because this agreement grants Defendants "the right to use the ARCO trademark, trade name, service mark, or other identifying symbol or name owned by the distributor in connection with the retail sale of petroleum products supplied by the petroleum distributor, BC Oil," and (2) is seemingly "representative" of fuel supply agreements for all the disputed stations "because they were in the same form, the only difference being the locations and lessee's names."