***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] For this assertion, Defendants refer generally to one trial exhibit. Defendants rely on transcripts and trial exhibits without specific citations and with citations that also appear to be misleading. Because "[t]his court is not obligated to sift through the voluminous records to verify [Defendants'] inadequately documented citations, Lanai Co., Inv. v. Land Use Comm'n, 105 Hawai`i 296, 309 n.31, 97 P. 3d 372, 385 n.31 (2004), it is not necessary that this argument be addressed.

9.      HRS § 486H-3 provides in pertinent part that "[a] petroleum distributor shall not terminate, cancel, or refuse to renew a franchise with a gasoline dealer without first giving the dealer written notice by certified mail at least ninety days in advance of the effective date of such action as set forth in the notice."