***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] In 1975, Act 133 added a new chapter to the Hawai`i Revised Statutes. 1975 Haw. Sess. L. Act 133, § 1, at 260. This chapter is presently designated as HRS chapter 486H and is entitled "Gasoline Dealers." Under HRS § 486H-2 (1993), "a petroleum distributor shall be liable to a gasoline dealer who sells the products of the petroleum distributor under a franchise from the distributor for damages and such equitable relief as the court deems proper resulting from the wrongful or illegal termination or cancellation of the franchise during its term[.]" Thus, to establish liability under HRS chapter 486H, a "franchise" must exist between a "petroleum distributor" and a "gasoline dealer."

HRS § 486H-1 (1993) defines "franchise" as