*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Klinge, 92 Hawai`i 577, 592-593, 994 P.2d 509, 524-525 (2000); State v. Loa, 83 Hawai`i 335, 353, 926 P.2d 1258, 1276 (1996); State v. Kahinu, 53 Haw. 536, 548-550, 498 P.2d 635, 643-644 (1972). Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 16, 2005.


On the briefs:

James S. Gifford,
Deputy Public Defender,
for the defendant-appellant
Roman Maave

Donn Fudo,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for the plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i




1.      HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) provides: "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly . . . [d]istributes any dangerous drug in any amount."

2.     In this regard, we note that the following proposed instruction was withdrawn by mutual agreement:

COURT'S INSTRUCTION NO. 22

A person acts intentionally with respect to his conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in such conduct.