***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the
         defendant's criminal intent.

(Emphases added.)

3.      HRS § 707-701(1)(a) states that "[a] person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of . . . [m]ore than one person in the same or separate incident[.]"

4.     HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 2004) states in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole. . . .

5.      HRS § 707-720(1)(b) states that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . . [u]se that person as a shield or hostage[.]"

6.      The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.