***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant
          circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
          substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the
         defendant's criminal intent.

(Emphases added.)

3.      HRS § 707-701(1)(a) states that "[a] person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of . . . [m]ore than one person in the same or separate incident[.]"

4.     HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 2004) states in pertinent part as follows: