***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's judgment filed on April 12, 2002, from which the appeal is taken, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 21, 2005.

On the briefs:


Christopher R. Evans
for defendant-appellant.

Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, City & County
of Honolulu, for
plaintiff-appellee.



1.     Hawai`i Revised Statute (HRS) § 707-701.5(1) states that "[e]xcept as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

2.     HRS § 705-500 states as follows:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

(a)     Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were
         as the person believes them to be; or