***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's judgment filed on April 12, 2002, from which the appeal is taken, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 21, 2005.

On the briefs:


Christopher R. Evans
for defendant-appellant.

Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, City & County
of Honolulu, for
plaintiff-appellee.



1.     Hawai`i Revised Statute (HRS) § 707-701.5(1) states that "[e]xcept as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

2.     HRS § 705-500 states as follows:

(1)     A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

(a)     Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were
         as the person believes them to be; or

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
         constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission
         of the crime.

(2)     When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
          crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant
          circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
          substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3)     Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the
         defendant's criminal intent.

(Emphases added.)

3.      HRS § 707-701(1)(a) states that "[a] person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of . . . [m]ore than one person in the same or separate incident[.]"