***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Defendant had a hunting knife with him and the hammer.

In sum, Defendant asserts that no substantial steps were taken with respect to the attempted murder charge against Virginia because

the acts committed by these two perpetrators after the murder of [Paul] consisted of turning out the lights in the apartment, crouching down the window, and periodically peering out of the window in search for [Virginia], and placing the sledgehammer, knife, and duct tape on the arm of the sofa. Beyond that, however, absolutely nothing occurred.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 705-500(1)(b) applies if "the defendant's conduct has advanced so far toward the criminal objective as to constitute a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to reach that objective." Commentary on HRS § 705-500. In the instant case, the court's attempt instruction and its first degree attempted murder instruction rested on the language of HRS § 705-500(1)(b). According to the Commentary, with regard to subsections (1) and (2) of HRS § 705-500, "[s]ubsection (3) provides that conduct shall not be considered a 'substantial step' under subsections (1) and (2) unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent." Id. In that connection,

[t]here are, on the other hand, certain types of conduct which, if strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent, could reasonably be held to constitute a "substantial step" and should not be held insufficient on this issue as matter of law.