* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, December 20, 2005.

On the briefs:

David Glenn Bettencourt for
the defendant-appellant
Mark Wade Dunse

Dale Yamada Ross, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney, for
the plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawaii


1. HRS § 707-701.5 provides:

Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person. (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

2. HRS § 706-657 provides in relevant part:

The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole under section 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity.