* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, December 20, 2005.

On the briefs:

David Glenn Bettencourt for
the defendant-appellant
Mark Wade Dunse

Dale Yamada Ross, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney, for
the plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawaii


1. HRS § 707-701.5 provides:

Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person. (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

2. HRS § 706-657 provides in relevant part:

The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole under section 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity. As used in this section, the phrase especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity means a conscienceless or pitiless crime which is unnecessarily torturous to a victim.