FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] First, while it is true that HRS § 521-8 defines "rental agreement" extremely broadly, the Code also notes that it does not provide for all legal rights or obligations arising out of a rental agreement. HRS § 521-3(b) (1993). The logical conclusion to be drawn from the broad definition of "rental agreement" when juxtaposed against the Code's acknowledgment of rental agreements giving rise to rights not covered by the Code is that the Code contemplates tenancies or arrangements other than leaseholds. Indeed, the Code specifically states that it is supplemented by the common law. See HRS § 521-3(a) (1993) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to . . . real property, . . . supplement [the Code's] provisions."). As set forth below, the common law of landlord and tenant provides for tenancies other than leaseholds, including licenses, and the Code has not displaced that law with respect to the tenancy found in the instant case.