FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-59(b) (Supp. 2004).
4. HRS § 480-2, entitled "Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful," provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."
5. HRS § 521-22 (1993), entitled "Term of rental agreement," provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he landlord and tenant may agree in writing to any period as the term of the rental agreement. In the absence of such agreement, the tenancy shall be month to month[.]" (Emphasis added.)
6. HRS § 521-71(a) (1993) states as follows:
(Emphasis added.)
7.
HRS § 521-74.5, entitled "Recovery of
possession limited[,]" provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he landlord
shall not