FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-59(b) (Supp. 2004).
4. HRS § 480-2, entitled "Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful," provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful."
5. HRS § 521-22 (1993), entitled "Term of rental agreement," provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he landlord and tenant may agree in writing to any period as the term of the rental agreement. In the absence of such agreement, the tenancy shall be month to month[.]" (Emphasis added.)
6. HRS § 521-71(a) (1993) states as follows:
(Emphasis added.)
7.
HRS § 521-74.5, entitled "Recovery of
possession limited[,]" provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he landlord
shall not
recover or take possession of a dwelling unit by the wilful
interruption or diminution of running water, hot water, or
electric, gas, or other essential service to the tenant contrary to the
rental agreement or section 521-42, except in case of
abandonment or surrender."
8.
HRS § 521-67, entitled "Tenant's remedy for
failure by landlord to disclose[,]" provides that "[i]f the landlord
fails to
comply with any disclosure requirement specified in section 521-43
within ten days after proper demand therefor by the