FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] In the absence of such agreement, the tenancy shall be month to month[.]" (Emphasis added.)
6. HRS § 521-71(a) (1993) states as follows:
(Emphasis added.)
7.
HRS § 521-74.5, entitled "Recovery of
possession limited[,]" provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he landlord
shall not
recover or take possession of a dwelling unit by the wilful
interruption or diminution of running water, hot water, or
electric, gas, or other essential service to the tenant contrary to the
rental agreement or section 521-42, except in case of
abandonment or surrender."
8.
HRS § 521-67, entitled "Tenant's remedy for
failure by landlord to disclose[,]" provides that "[i]f the landlord
fails to
comply with any disclosure requirement specified in section 521-43
within ten days after proper demand therefor by the
tenant, the landlord shall be liable to the tenant for $100 plus
reasonable attorney's fees." 9.
HRS § 666-1, entitled "Summary possession on
termination or forfeiture of
lease," states:
(Emphasis added.)
10. See supra note 6.
11.
Previously, on October 8, 2003, the ICA issued a memorandum opinion