***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] It also provides that "[a]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this title shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a) (2005). Furthermore, "any creditor, other than a government or governmental subdivision or agency, who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this title shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000, in addition to any actual damages provided in subsection (a)." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b) (2005). The ECOA allows "[a]ny action under this section [to be] brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) (2005). As such, ECOA claims may be heard in federal and state courts. (5)