* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Kalawaia v. AIG Hawaii Ins. Co., 90 Hawai`i 167, 171, 977 P.2d 175, 179 (1999) (quotation marks omitted). Nonetheless, Paiea's notice of appeal filed on February 28, 2003 was timely.

3.      We note that HRS chapter 658, entitled "Arbitration and Awards," was repealed in 2001 and replaced with the Uniform Arbitration Act, codified in HRS chapter 658A. Nevertheless, HRS chapter 658 is applicable to the instant case because the recodified chapter became effective after the parties invoked the appraisal procedure set forth in the lease. See HRS § 658A-3 (Supp. 2002) ("an agreement to arbitrate that is made before July 1, 2002, shall be governed by . . . the state law in effect on the date the arbitration began").