* * *  NOT FOR PUBLICATION  * * *
[…] Sess. Laws 149 ("The legislature finds that the level of prostitution in Waikiki has become intolerable.").

(2) The district court did not abuse its discretion in revoking Davis's probation because Davis understood the conditions of her probation and inexcusably failed to comply with the geographic restriction, which was a substantial requirement of the probation, prior to the end of her probation period. See HRS § 712-1207(5) ("Upon any violation of the geographic restrictions by the defendant, the court, after hearing, shall revoke the defendant's probation and immediately impose the mandatory thirty-day term of imprisonment."); HRS § 706-625 (Supp. 2000) ("The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order[.]"). Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the district court's November 6, 2003 final judgment revoking probation and resentencing Davis to thirty days incarceration is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 18, 2005.


On the briefs:

Lesley N. Maloian,
Deputy Public Defender,