* * *  NOT FOR PUBLICATION  * * *
[…] (1) The district court did not abuse its discretion in imposing and refusing to modify or vacate the geographic restriction condition of probation for violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1207(1) (Supp. 2000). See State v. Yamamoto, 79 Hawai‘i 511, 514, 904 P.2d 525, 528 (1995) ("Whether probation should be granted, revoked, or modified lies solely within the discretion of the sentencing court."). First, the geographic restriction, mandated by HRS § 712-1207(5) (Supp. 2000), (2) was not overbroad nor unduly restrictive of Davis's rights, notwithstanding that Davis allegedly lived and worked in the restricted area. See HRS § 712-1207 cmt. ("Defendants that live in Waikiki and choose to remain in Waikiki during the prohibited hours are required to stay off the streets and sidewalks during those hours."). Furthermore, Davis admitted that she understood and could abide by the restriction.