NO. 26215
[…] Review of a decision made by the circuit court upon its review of an agency's decision is a secondary appeal. The standard of review is one in which this court must determine whether the circuit court was right or wrong in its decision, applying the standards set forth in HRS § 91-14(g) [] to the agency's decision.

Lanai Co., Inc. v. Land Use Comm'n, 105 Hawai‘i 296, 307, 97 P.3d 372, 383 (2004) (quoting Morgan v. Planning Dep't, County of Kauai, 104 Hawai‘i 173, 179, 86 P.3d 982, 988 (2004)) (internal quotation marks omitted). HRS § 205-6 (1993) establishes the Planning Commission's authority to issue Special Permits for "certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural . . . districts other than those for which the district is classified." HRS § 205-6(a). The Planning Commission may condition Special Permits with "protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary," and Special Permits may be granted "only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of [HRS chapter 205]." HRS § 205-6(c). Specific guidelines on "unusual and reasonable uses" are found in (1) HAR § 15-15-95(b) and (2) Rule 6.3(5). See supra notes 3 and 4.