*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Inasmuch as the sentencing provisions for the foregoing offenses do not authorize jail time, Johnson's jail sentences for such offenses are illegal. Accordingly, we hold that the district court erred in imposing jail sentences in lieu of fines for the foregoing six offenses.

B. Consecutive Sentencing

As previously noted, see supra note 2, Johnson does not challenge the legality of the jail sentences imposed for the remaining offenses. (7) She contends, however, that the district court erred in imposing consecutive terms of imprisonment without considering the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606 as required by HRS § 706-668.5 (1993). (8)

HRS § 706-606 provides:

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) The need for the sentence imposed:

(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;

(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3) The kinds of sentences available; and

(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

(Emphases added).