*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] So it's not fair. I mean, what it is, is rewarding somebody who commits more offenses and I don't think that is fair. So under the circumstances all of these jail terms are [to] run consecutive.

(Emphasis added.) We believe the foregoing statement demonstrates that the district court considered the factors provided in HRS § 706-606, quoted supra, (i.e., specifically those factors previously underscored). In other words, the district court appears to have considered: (1) that the imposition of consecutive sentences was "to provide just punishment for the offense," HRS § 706-606(2)(a); (2) "[t]he kinds of sentences available," HRS § 706-606(3); and (3) "[t]he need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct." HRS § 706-606(4). Additionally, the record indicates that the court reviewed the pre-sentence report and, thus, was aware of "[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant." HRS § 706-606(1). Accordingly, inasmuch as Johnson fails to demonstrate "clear evidence to the contrary,"Sinagoga, 81 Hawai‘i at 428, 918 P.2d at 235, this court presumes that the district court considered the relevant statutory factors.