*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Glenn H. Shiigi,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellant

1. Although it is unclear from the record, we believe Johnson's "monthly cash assistance" refers to government aid.

2. We note that Johnson does not challenge the legality of her jail sentences for the remaining offenses. But see discussion in section III.B., infra.

3. HRS § 286-25 provides: "Whoever operates, permits the operation of, causes to be operated, or parks any vehicle on a public highway without a current official certificate of inspection, issued under section 286-26, shall be fined not more than $100."

4. HRS § 291-11.5(e) provides in relevant part:

Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:

(1) For a first conviction, the person shall:

(A) Be fined not more than $100;

(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:

(i) The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and

(ii) The class shall not exceed four hours;

(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3; and

(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund[.]

5. The penalties for violations of HRS § 291C-102 are governed by HRS §§ 291C-161(b) and (e) (Supp. 1999), which provide in pertinent part:

(b) . . . every person who violates any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:

(1) Not more than $200 for a first conviction thereof;

(2) Not more than $300 for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

(3) Not more than $500 for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense

. . . .

(e) The court may require a person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter to attend a course of instruction in driver retraining as deemed appropriate by the court, in addition to any other penalties imposed.