*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] 9. HRS § 706-601 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsections 3 and 4, the court shall order a pre-sentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before imposing sentence where:

(a) The defendant has been convicted of a felony; or
(b) The defendant is less than twenty-two years of age and has been convicted of a crime.

(2) The court may order a pre-sentence diagnosis in any other case.

(Emphasis added).

10. HRS § 706-604(1) provides, "Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition."