* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Otagaki, 47 Haw. 652, 655-56, 394 P.2d 618, 620-21 (1964) (declaratory relief is not available to enjoin the enforcement of a criminal statute where its constitutionality may be tested by defense of a criminal prosecution). Second, only the third circuit court, and not the first circuit court, had jurisdiction under the criminal jurisdiction statute, HRS § 603-21.5 (1993), because Coronel's offenses were committed within the third circuit and his case was not transferred from a court of that circuit to the first circuit for trial. See HRS § 603-21.5(1) (circuit courts shall have jurisdiction over offenses "committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court");

(2)     Coronel's petition was properly treated as a non-conforming HRPP Rule 40 petition because it constituted a post-conviction attack on his conviction based on a constitutional challenge to the sufficiency of his indictment.