NO. 26571
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
In light of the foregoing analysis, we reverse the ICA's SDO, vacate the April 16, 2004 judgment and sentence of the district court, and remand the matter to the district court for the entry of a judgment of acquittal.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 18, 2005.
1. HRS § 291-2 provides in relevant part: "Whoever operates any vehicle . . . recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle . . . ." Effective July 20, 1998, the legislature amended HRS § 291-2 in respects not material to the present matter. See 1998 Haw. Sess. L. Act 287, § 2 at 956.
2. HRS § 702-206(3) states in relevant part: