NO. 26571
[…] Sherez's behavior of changing lanes in front of three cars, and driving across a safety zone, was at most evidence of several traffic infractions, not reckless driving.
We believe that the ICA gravely erred in affirming Sherez's conviction, insofar as the prosecution failed to adduce substantial evidence that Sherez "consciously disregard[ed]," HRS § 702-206(3), see supra note 2 (emphasis added), any risk to "the safety of persons or property," HRS § 291-2, see supra note 1. Moreover, even viewed "in the strongest light for the prosecution," the evidence was not "of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a [person] of reasonable caution to support a conclusion," Batson, 73 Haw. at 248-49, 831 P.2d at 931, that Sherez's driving "involve[d] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation," HRS § 702-206(3)(d), see supra note 2 (emphasis added).
IV. CONCLUSION