***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's Judgment filed on May 21, 2004, from which the appeal is taken, is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 21, 2005.
On the briefs:
Lowell
K.Y. Chun-Hoon
(King, Nakamura & Chin-Hoon)
for Appellant-Appellant.
Dorothy
D. Sellers and
Deirdre Marie-Iha, Deputy
Attorneys General, for
Appellee-Appellee.
1. The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided.
2. HRS § 88-77(a) was repealed in 1998 and replaced with HRS § 88-79(a). 1998 Haw. Sess. L. Act 151 § 13. "The current provision, HRS § 88-79(a), is identical in all relevant respects." HRS § 88-79(a) (Supp. 2003). HRS § 88-77(a) is the applicable statute for the July 2, 1990 incident that is the subject of this appeal. HRS § 88-77(a) provided:
(a) Upon application of a member, or the person appointed by the family court as guardian of an incapacitated member, any member who has been permanently incapacitated as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place, or as the cumulative result of some occupational hazard, through no wilful negligence on the member's part, may be retired by the board of trustees for service-connected total disability provided that:
(1)
In the case of an accident occurring after July 1,
1963, the employer shall
file with the board a copy
of the employer's report of
the accident submitted to
the director of labor and industrial relations;
(2)
An application for retirement is filed with the
board within two years of the
date of the accident, or
the date upon which
workers' compensation benefits cease,
whichever is later;
(3)
Certification is made by the head of the agency in
which the member is
employed, stating the time,
place and conditions of the
service performed by the
member resulting in the member's disability and
that the disability was not
the
result of willful negligence on the part of the member; and
(4)
The medical board certifies that the member is incapacitated for the
further
performance of duty and
that the member's
incapacity is likely to be permanent.
(Emphasis added.)
3. The ERS Board refers to HRS § 88-79(a) in its findings of fact and conclusions of law, however, the applicable statute for the July 2, 1990 incident is HRS § 88-77(a). See supra note 2. HRS § 88-77(a) was repealed in 1998 and replaced with HRS § 88-79(a). 1998 Haw. Sess.