* * * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] 20.     HRS § 10-13.3 provides:

Interim revenue. Notwithstanding the definition of revenue contained in this chapter and the provisions of section 10-13.5, and notwithstanding any claimed invalidity of Act 304, Session Laws of Hawaii 1990, the income and proceeds from the pro rata portion of the public land trust under article XII, section 6 of the state constitution for expenditure by the office of Hawaiian affairs for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians for each of fiscal year 1997-1998 and fiscal year 1998-1999 shall be $15,100,000.

21.     HRS § 10-14.6 provides:

Legislative review. The legislature shall consider the board's proposed program and financial plan; evaluate alternatives to the board's recommendations; and appropriate any general fund portion of the budget and any matching special fund appropriations.

22.      HRS § 10-13.5 provides:

Use of public land trust proceeds. Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust, described in section 10-3, shall be expended by the office, as defined in section 10-2, for the purposes of this chapter.