* * * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] 1990 Haw. Sess. L. Act 304, § 16 at 953.

8.     Additionally, this court held that the State was not obligated "to pay amounts 'equivalent to' the airport revenue due to OHA from other sources, such as the general fund." OHA I, 96 Hawai`i at 398, 31 P.3d at 911.

9.      The Contract Clause of the United States Constitution provides that "No State shall . . . pass any . . . Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts[.]" U.S. Const., art. I, § 10, cl. 1.

10.      HRS § 661-1(1) provides in pertinent part:

Jurisdiction. The several circuit courts of the State . . . shall, subject to appeal as provided by law, have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact involved without the intervention of a jury.

(1)     All claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State; or upon any regulation of an
         executive department; or upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the State, and all claims which
         may be referred to any such court by the legislature; provided that no action shall be maintained, nor
         shall any process issue against the State, based on any contract or any act of any state officer which
         the officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of the State, nor upon any other cause of action
         than as herein set forth.

11.      HRS § 673-1 (1993) provides in pertinent part:

Waiver of immunity. (a) The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of its agents, officers and employees in the management and disposition of trust funds and resources of: