* * * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] 21.     HRS § 10-14.6 provides:

Legislative review. The legislature shall consider the board's proposed program and financial plan; evaluate alternatives to the board's recommendations; and appropriate any general fund portion of the budget and any matching special fund appropriations.

22.      HRS § 10-13.5 provides:

Use of public land trust proceeds. Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust, described in section 10-3, shall be expended by the office, as defined in section 10-2, for the purposes of this chapter.

23.     Inasmuch as the plaintiffs have failed to state any claim upon which relief could be granted, there existed no claims for the circuit court to bifurcate. As such, we hold that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying the plaintiffs' motion to bifurcate.