* * * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] executive department; or upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the State, and all claims which
         may be referred to any such court by the legislature; provided that no action shall be maintained, nor
         shall any process issue against the State, based on any contract or any act of any state officer which
         the officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of the State, nor upon any other cause of action
         than as herein set forth.

11.      HRS § 673-1 (1993) provides in pertinent part:

Waiver of immunity. (a) The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of its agents, officers and employees in the management and disposition of trust funds and resources of:

. . . .

(2)     The native Hawaiian public trust under Article XII, sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Constitution of the State of
          Hawai`i implementing section 5(f) of the Admission Act;

and shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for punitive damages.

12.     We note that the plaintiffs' motion to bifurcate alternatively requested "leave to conduct limited preservation discovery during the indeterminate and potentially lengthy period of time that this case may be on appeal." However, this issue is not raised on appeal.