* * * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] (b) It shall be the duty and responsibility of all state departments and instrumentalities of state government providing services and programs which affect native Hawaiians and Hawaiians to actively work toward the goals of this chapter and to cooperate with and assist wherever possible the office of Hawaiian affairs.

20.     HRS § 10-13.3 provides:

Interim revenue. Notwithstanding the definition of revenue contained in this chapter and the provisions of section 10-13.5, and notwithstanding any claimed invalidity of Act 304, Session Laws of Hawaii 1990, the income and proceeds from the pro rata portion of the public land trust under article XII, section 6 of the state constitution for expenditure by the office of Hawaiian affairs for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians for each of fiscal year 1997-1998 and fiscal year 1998-1999 shall be $15,100,000.

21.     HRS § 10-14.6 provides:

Legislative review. The legislature shall consider the board's proposed program and financial plan; evaluate alternatives to the board's recommendations; and appropriate any general fund portion of the budget and any matching special fund appropriations.