* * * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] L. No. 97-248, § 511(a)(12), 96 Stat. 671, 687 (1982) (codified, as subsequently amended, at 49 U.S.C. § 47107(b)(1)), which directed airport owners to use "all revenues generated by the airport . . . for the capital or operating costs of the airport, the local airport system, or other local facilities which are owned or operated by the owner or operator of the airport and directly related to the actual transportation of passengers or property"; and (2) the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Authorization Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-305, § 112(a)(2)(B), 108 Stat. 1569, 1574-75 (1994) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 47107(l)(2)(b)), which prohibited the "use of airport revenues for general economic development, marketing, and promotional activities unrelated to airports or airport systems[.]" Id. (ellipses points in original) (quotation marks omitted).