*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] With no objection from Aganon, the judge responded, "Unanimous agreement with one of the three is sufficient."

The jury found Aganon guilty as charged.

. . . .

Aganon argues that the circuit court failed to properly instruct the jury that, in order to find her guilty of second degree murder, it must unanimously find the requisite state of mind was present with respect to (1) her conduct, (2) the attendant circumstances, and (3) the result of her conduct. Instead, the court erred by informing the jury that it need only have "unanimous agreement with one of the three."

HRS § 701-114 (1993) specifies that "no person may be convicted of an offense unless . . . [t]he state of mind required to establish each element of the offense" is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense."