*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Instead, the court erred by informing the jury that it need only have "unanimous agreement with one of the three."

HRS § 701-114 (1993) specifies that "no person may be convicted of an offense unless . . . [t]he state of mind required to establish each element of the offense" is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense." (Emphasis added.) In turn, HRS § 702-205 (1993) identifies the elements of an offense to be:

such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct as:

(a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and