NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] See, e.g., West Alabama Quality of Life Coalition v. U.S. Federal Highway Admin., 302 F. Supp.2d 672, 682 (S.D. Tex. 2004) (holding that where an agency complies with applicable law, its decision "cannot be classified as arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion"). In the instant case, DOT complied with applicable law in cancelling the bid solicitation because the cancellation was permissible under Hawai`i Administrative Rules (HAR) implementing provisions of the Hawai`i Procurement Code governing cancellation of bid solicitations. See Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 103D-308 (Supp. 1997) ("An invitation for bids, a request for proposals, or other solicitation may be canceled, or any or all bids or proposals may be rejected in whole or in part as may be specified in the solicitation, when it is in the best interests of the governmental body which issued the invitation, request, or other solicitation, in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board."); HAR § 3-122-96(a)(2)(C) (1997) (a solicitation may be cancelled if it "did not provide for consideration of all factors of significance to the agency");