***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] In tandem with the reasons already enunciated, such considerations demand that SCI be overruled.

IV.

Because SCI should not apply, the standard of review established as to appeals from HCRC decisions must be followed. We clarified the proper standard of review to be utilized by the circuit court in an appeal from a decision of the HCRC in Hoshijo ex. rel. White, 102 Hawai`i at 317, 76 P.3d at 560. In that case, we said an appeal from the HCRC is reviewed de novo by the circuit court as required by HRS § 368-16(a).

HRS § 368-16(a) deals only with the HCRC, and provides as follows:

(a) A complainant and a respondent shall have a right of appeal from a final order of the commission . . . . An appeal before the circuit court shall be reviewed de novo. . . .

(Emphasis added.) Black's Law Dictionary 435 (6th ed. 1990) defines "de novo" as follows: "Anew; afresh; a second time." By way of illustration, it is "as if the reviewing court is the front-line judicial authority and, therefore, accords no deference to the lower courts' determinations."