*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Thus, the circuit court properly granted summary judgment in Okuyama's favor. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 16, 2006.


On the briefs:

Phillip L. Carey,
(of Ahmadia & Carey)
for Plaintiff-Appellant
John Caneda, Sr.

Thomas Tsuchiyama,
(of Matsui Chung Sumida &
Tsuchiyama) for
Defendant-Appellee
Amy Lou Okuyama




1.     The Honorable Riki May Amano presided.

2.     HRS § 431:10C-315(b)reads:

    No suit arising out of a motor vehicle accident shall be brought in tort more than the later of:

(1) Two years after the date of the motor vehicle accident upon which the claim is based;

(2) Two years after the date of the last payment of motor vehicle insurance or optional additional benefits; or

(3) Two years after the date of the last payment of workers' compensation or public assistance benefits arising from the motor vehicle accident.

(Emphasis added.) Only HRS § 431:10C-315(b)(3) is at issue in this appeal.

3.     HRS § 431:10C-103 provides in pertinent part:

    "Person receiving public assistance benefits" means: