*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (3) Two years after the date of the last payment of workers' compensation or public assistance benefits arising from the motor vehicle accident.

(Emphasis added.) Only HRS § 431:10C-315(b)(3) is at issue in this appeal.

3.     HRS § 431:10C-103 provides in pertinent part:

    "Person receiving public assistance benefits" means:

    (1) Any person receiving benefits consisting of direct cash payments through the department of human services; or

    (2) Any person receiving benefits from the Supplemental Security Income Program under the Social Security
     Administration.

4.     HRS § 431:10C-102(a) provides:

    The purpose of this article is to:

(1) Create a system of reparations for accidental harm and loss arising from motor vehicle accidents;

(2) Compensate these damages without regard to fault; and

(3) Limit tort liability for these accidents.

(Emphasis added.)