*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] 6.     Insofar as Jim does not "specifically" appeal his HRS § 431:10C-104 no no-fault insurance and HRS § 286-47(3)(A) no certificate of registration convictions, their affirmance or reversal therefore hinges on the resolution of the jurisdiction issue, see infra.

7.     HRS § 286-105 provides in pertinent part:

    The following persons are exempt from license:

(1) Any person while driving or operating a motor vehicle in the service or employ of any branch or agency of the federal government; provided that the person has received a license or permit from the branch or agency to operate and drive the motor vehicle; . . . .

. . . .

(3) Any person who is at least eighteen years of age and who has in the person's possession a valid driver's license to drive the categories of motor vehicles listed in section 286-102(b), except section 286-102(b)(4), that is equivalent to a driver's license issued in this State but was issued to the person in another state of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, a province of the Dominion of Canada, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for that category of motor vehicle which the person is operating.

. . . .

8.     HRS § 286-136(b) reads in pertinent part: