*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (Emphasis added.)

3.     HRS § 431:10C-104(a) provides in pertinent part:

. . . . no person shall operate or use a motor vehicle upon any public street, road, or highway of this State at any time unless such motor vehicle is insured at all times under a motor vehicle insurance policy.

4.     HRS § 249-7(b) provides in pertinent part:

Upon the issuance of a new series of number plates . . . . [t]he owner shall securely fasten the number plates on the vehicle, one on the front and the other on the rear, at a location provided by the manufacturer or in the absence of such a location upon the bumpers of the vehicle and in conformance with section 291-31, in such a manner as to prevent the plates from swinging and at a minimum of twelve inches from the ground. Number plates shall at all times be displayed entirely unobscured and be kept reasonably clean.

5.     HRS § 286-47(3)(A) provides in pertinent part: