*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] . . . .

8.     HRS § 286-136(b) reads in pertinent part:

Any person who is convicted of violating [HRS §§] 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.

(Emphases added.)