*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (3) Jim's contention that HRS § 249-7 cannot be used to charge him with failure to display state license number plates is meritless. Under HRS § 249-2 (1993), all motor vehicles (including Jim's "self-propelled" truck, see HRS § 249-1 (Supp. 1996)) are subject to an annual weight tax which must be paid by April 1 each year. "Upon receipt of the tax the director of finance . . . . shall furnish the owner, upon the original registration of the vehicle, two number plates for the vehicle."  HRS § 249-7(a) (emphasis added). Thereafter, "[t]he owner shall securely fasten the number plates on the vehicle, one on the front and the other on the rear, at a location provided by the manufacturer or . . . . in such a manner as to prevent the plates from swinging and at a minimum of twelve inches from the ground."

HRS § 249-7(b). Thus, the number plates statute makes plain that state license number plates must be properly attached to the vehicle at all times.