*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (5) We note, however, that Lanse may, by filing a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure [hereinafter "HRPP"] Rule 40 (2005), move to withdraw his no contest plea in order to ameliorate any "manifest injustice." HRPP Rule 32(d) (2005). Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Lanse's appeal is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 8, 2006.

On the briefs:

Mark S. Kawata
for defendant-appellant
Stephen I. Lanse

Arleen Y. Watanabe, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i



1.      HRS § 712-1243(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

2.     HRS § 329-34.5(a) provides as follows:

[§329-43.5] Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia.