*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

3.     HRS § 712-1249(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

4.     HRS § 641-11 provides as follows:

Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals, whether heard by the intermediate appellate court or the supreme court, shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.

(Emphases added.)

5.     See State v. Kalani, 87 Hawai`i 260, 261, 953 P.2d 1358, 1359 (1998) ("'The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision.'") (Quoting State v.