*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] In light of our holding, we need not address the remaining point of error. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 28, 2006.


On the briefs:

Jon N. Ikenaga,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant
Roselio R. Hernandez

Jason M. Skier,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i



1.     The Honorable Jeffrey Choi presided.

2.     HRS § 803-6(e) states as follows:

(e) If a person fails to appear in answer to the citation; or if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person will not appear, a warrant for the person's arrest may be issued. Wilful failure to appear in answer to the citation may be punished by a fine of not more than $100 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days or both.

3.     HRS § 291-11.5 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

§291-11.5 Child passenger restraints.