*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] If replacement assemblies are not readily available, seat belts of federally approved materials with similar protective characteristics may be used. Such replacement seat belt assemblies shall be permanently marked by the belt manufacturer indicating compliance with all applicable federal standards.

5.     See HRS § 803-6(e) ("Wilful failure to appear in answer to the citation may be punished by a fine of not more than $100 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days or both."); HRS § 702-210 (1993) ("A requirement that an offense is committed wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose further requirements appears."); HRS § 702-206(2) (1993) (defining the term "knowingly"); State v.