*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS
[…] The circuit court has, in fact, made such a ruling, discussed infra, correctly concluding that the letter and its contents are privileged. In either case, the Appellees were under no duty to disclose the contents of the letter to Thomas and, therefore, Thomas fails to raise a genuine issue for trial as to any fraudulent or negligent omission on the part of the Appellees that could have effected his choice between arbitration and a jury trial.

4.     Thomas alleges that Sisson's contact with Polak was an illegal invasion of privacy, in violation of HRS § 846-9 (Supp. 1996), which strictly limits the dissemination of non-conviction-related criminal data, and HRS § 92F-17(b) (1993), which provides in relevant part that any individual "who intentionally gains access to . . . a copy of a government record by false pretense, bribery, or theft, with actual knowledge that access is prohibited, or who intentionally obtains any confidential information by false pretense, bribery, or theft, with actual knowledge that it is prohibited [by] a confidentiality statute" is guilty of a misdemeanor. (Brackets in original.)