*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 17, 2006.


On the briefs:

George A. Burke and
Deborah L. Kim, deputy
public defenders,
for Defendant-Appellant
Julian Marcus Mance

Artemio C. Baxa, deputy
prosecuting attorney,
for Plaintiff-Appellee
State of Hawai`i




1.     The Honorable Douglas Ige presided.

2.     HRS § 710-1077(1)(g) (1993) reads in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:

. . . .

(g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court . . . .

3.     See HRS § 702-206(2)(a) (1993) ("A person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature.").