NO. 25488
[…] See State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai`i 131, 135, 913 P.2d 57, 61 (1996). Accordingly, Mance's conviction must be upheld. Therefore,IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 17, 2006.
On the briefs:
1. The Honorable Douglas Ige presided.
2. HRS § 710-1077(1)(g) (1993) reads in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
(g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court . . . .
3. See HRS §
702-206(2)(a) (1993) ("A person acts knowingly with respect to his
conduct when he is aware that his
conduct is of that nature.").