*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] We concluded (1) that Smith remains consonant with the legislature's stated purposes in amending HRS § 706-622.5, and (2) that, in any case, Act 44 does not apply retroactively to any "cases involving 'rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before [the] effective date [of Act 44],' i.e., July 1, 2004." 106 Hawai‘i at 3 n.5, 9-10, 100 P.3d at 597 n.5, 603-04 (brackets in original) (citing HRS § 1-3 (1993) ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.")).

In sum, the primacy of HRS § 706-606.5 vis--vis HRS § 706-622.5 has been established.

(2) It can hardly be said that the question of which statute takes precedence "evad[es] review." This court has already disposed of all of the related appeals that Cuthrell cites. State v.