* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] On September 17, 2002, a stipulation and order amending the Fee Order was entered. Therein, the commissioner's fees and costs was amended to $8,981.76. The stipulation noted that Black shall pay $7,484.80 to the commissioner, and the Andersons shall pay $1,496.96 to the commissioner.

12.     HRS § 668-1 provides:

Actions for partition. When two or more persons hold or are in possession of real property as joint tenants or as tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate in fee, or a life estate in possession, any one or more of such persons may bring an action in the circuit court of the circuit in which the property or some part thereof is situated, for a partition of the property, according to the respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale of the same or a part thereof if it appears that a partition cannot be made without greater prejudice to the owners. The several circuit courts shall have power, in any action for partition, to proceed according to the usual practice of courts of equity in cases of partition, and according to this chapter in enlargement thereof.

(Bold emphasis in original.)

13.     HRS § 668-14 provides:

Sales; auction, notice.