* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Thus, Black's argument that conducting the 7/11/02 Auction was "grossly unfair" to him is without merit.

Moreover, inasmuch as Black failed to raise his objection regarding Stephen's "sham" bids at the circuit court level, Black's objection is barred on appeal. See Price, 107 Hawai`i at 111, 111 P.3d at 6 (stating that "[t]he rule in this jurisdiction . . . prohibits an appellant from complaining for the first time on appeal of error to which he has acquiesced or to which he failed to object") (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (ellipses points in original); HRS § 641-2 (1993) ("The supreme court . . . need not consider a point which was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."). After Pietsch reported the results of the 7/11/02 Auction to the circuit court, the circuit court stated its inclination that it would confirm Black's bid of $880,000. The circuit court then stated: "Other than the objections you have already stated, Ms.