* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Accordingly, this case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 7, 2006.


Taryn R. Tomasa,
Deputy Public Defender,
on the brief and the
application, for petitioner-
defendant-appellee

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
on the brief, for respondent-
plaintiff-appellant



CONCURRENCE BY ACOBA, J.

I concur in the result only.




1.     The Honorable Reynaldo Graulty presided over the proceedings.

2.     HRS § 712-1243 states in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.

(3) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, except for first-time offenders sentenced under section 706-622.5, if the commission of the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree under this section involved the possession or distribution of methamphetamine, the person convicted shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the length of which shall be not less than thirty days and not greater than