* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] The person convicted shall not be eligible for parole during the mandatory period of imprisonment.

3.      HRS § 329-43.5(a) states:

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

4.      The ICA noted that:

During the cross-examination of Officer Solon by counsel for Tavares, Officer Solon stated that he recognized Tavares after Tavares gave his name.