* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] In the absence of such determination and direction, any . . . forms of decision . . . which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties [.]

3.     The "ohana adoption" statute was originally codified in HRS § 560:2-109 (1993) of the Hawai'i Uniform Probate Code (UPC), allowing an adopted child to take through both of the child's adopted and natural parents by intestate succession. 1992 Haw. Sess. L. Act 148, §2 at 266. The current ohana adoption statute, HRS § 560:2-114, effective January 1, 1997, contains the same language as its predecessor, HRS § 560:2-109. HRS § 560:2-114 provides in pertinent part:

(b)    An adopted individual is the child of the child's adopting parent or parents and not of the child's natural parents, except that:
(1)    Adoption of a child by the spouse . . . of either natural parent as no effect on:
(A)    The relationship between the child and that natural parent; or
(B)    The right of the child or descendant of the child to inherit from or through the other natural parent [.]