*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] On the briefs:


Earle A. Partington
for Petitioner-Appellant
David C. Soderlund

Girard D. Lau,
Deputy Attorney General,
for Respondent-Appellee
Administrative Director of
the Courts, State of Hawai`i




1.     HRS § 291E-34(a)(2) (Supp. 2001) provides in pertinent part:

(a) The notice of administrative revocation shall provide, at a minimum and in clear language, the following general information relating to administrative revocation:

. . . .

(2) An explanation of the distinction between administrative revocation and a suspension or revocation imposed under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 . . . .

2.      HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2002), the version in effect at the time of Soderlund's arrest, provided in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;

(2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner . . . .

. . . .

3.     (e) The [Administrative Director] shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the director determines that:

. . . . (3) The evidence proves by a preponderance that:

(A) The respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant . . . .

4.     See e.g.:

As to Argument No. 1 in the instant appeal, Custer v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts, 108 Hawai`i 350, 358, 120 P.3d 249, 257 (2005);

As to Argument No. 3 in the instant appeal (except as to the jurisdictional subargument), Freitas v. Admin.