*** FOR PUBLICATION in WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS and PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 93 Hawai`i at 485, 6 P.3d at 357. (Internal quotations omitted.) In most suits where a HRUS defense has been invoked, the question whether a party is a recreational user has been outcome-dispositive. See, e.g., Howard v. United States, 181 F.3d 1064 (9th Cir. 1999); Palmer v. United States, 945 F.2d 1134 (9th Cir. 1991); Brown v. United States, 180 F. Supp. 2d 1132 (D. Haw. 2001).Resorting to the plain language of HRS ch. 520 for a definition of recreational user is of limited value. HRS § 520-2 (Supp. 1997) defines "recreational user" to mean "any person who is on or about the premises that the owner of the land . . . indirectly . . . permits, without charge, entry onto the property for recreational purposes." "Recreational purpose," in turn, is defined as including "but not limited to any of the following[:] . . . fishing, swimming, boating, . . . and viewing or enjoying . . . scenic or scientific sites." HRS § 520-2.