*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] The prosecution presents no argument in connection with its burden in the face of trial error of constitutional dimensions, i.e., to rebut the presumption that such error was not harmless. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is vacated and the matter is remanded for a new trial.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 25, 2006.


On the briefs:

Joyce K. Matsumori-Hoshijo,
Deputy Public Defender,
for the defendant-appellant
Lance Kealoha

Ryan Yeh, Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, for the plaintiff-
appellee State of Hawai`i




1.     HRS § 708-836 Unauthorized control of propelled vehicle provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.

(2) "Propelled vehicle" means an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle.

(3) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant: