* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Specifically, Perry apparently "argues" that both HRS §§ 480-3.1 and -24(a) contain essentially similar language, i.e., that "violation of HRS § 480-2 continues daily until corrected."

HECO and HEI point out that Perry's contention that the circuit court should have considered the policies underlying an HRS § 480-2 claim is raised for the first time on appeal. (3) Nevertheless, HECO and HEI argue that "the plain and unambiguous statute of limitations provisions in HRS § 480-24(a) cannot be disregarded in favor of policy considerations underlying an HRS § 480-2 claim." In addition, HECO and HEI contend that Perry's reliance on HRS § 480-3.1 -- also raised for the first time on appeal -- is misplaced because section 480-3.1 governs the "civil penalty" that may only be imposed "in a civil action brought by the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection on behalf of the state." As such, HECO and HEI argue that Perry "lacks standing to enforce the remedies provided in HRS § 480-3.1."

Ordinarily, "failure to raise or properly preserve issues at the trial level would be deemed waived." Enoka v. AIG Hawai`i Ins.