* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] HECO and HEI contend that Perry "fails to note that 15 U.S.C. § 45, the federal counterpart to HRS § 480-2, does not contain a statute of limitations provision similar to that found in HRS § 480-24(a)." In response, Perry concedes that "[t]he FTCA [(15 U.S.C. § 45)] does not have a statute of limitation provision comparable to HRS § 480-24(a)[.]" Consequently, inasmuch as "there is no federal counterpart to section 480-24(a)," Anzai v. Chevron Corp., 168 F. Supp. 2d 1180, 1185 (D. Haw. 2001), Perry's reliance on Algoma Lumber Co. is misplaced. Thus, Perry's "HRS § 480-2 policy argument" is without merit.

Perry appears to argue that, pursuant to the latter part of HRS § 480-3.1, i.e., "[e]ach day that a violation of section 480-2 occurs shall be a separate violation[,]" the statute of limitations was tolled under the circumstances of this case. By its plain language, HRS § 480-3.1 governs the civil penalty that "shall be collected in a civil action brought by the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection on behalf of the State." Inasmuch as Perry is not the attorney general nor the director of the office of consumer protection, section 480-3.1 is simply inapplicable to Perry. As such, Perry's "HRS § 480-3.1 argument" is without merit.