NO. 26200
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 26, 2006.
On the briefs:
1. Pursuant to Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure ("HRAP") Rule 43(c) (2000), Peter T. Young has been substituted as a party to the instant appeal in place of Gilbert Coloma-Agaran.
2. The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided.
3. HRS § 662-15 lists seven enumerated exceptions to the State of Hawaii's express waiver of sovereign immunity for the torts of its employees. Specifically, HRS § 662-15(3) states that HRS chapter 662 does not apply to "[a]ny claim for which a remedy is provided elsewhere in the laws of the State[.]"
4. HRS § 40-35 provides, in pertinent part: