NO. 26200
[…] If no suit or proceeding is brought within the thirty-day period, the money paid under protest shall be deposited into the appropriate account in the treasury of the State by the accountant and the amount deposited shall thereupon become a government realization. Any action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.
(Emphases added.)5. HRS § 661-1 provides in pertinent part:
(1)
All claims against the State founded upon . . . . any contract,
expressed or implied, with the State . . . .