*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Park & Niles) for Plaintiff-
Appellant Holo Holo Charters, Inc.

Michael Q. Y. Lau, and Sonia
Faust, Deputy Attorneys General,
for Defendant-Appellee State of
Hawai`i




1.      Pursuant to Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure ("HRAP") Rule 43(c) (2000), Peter T. Young has been substituted as a party to the instant appeal in place of Gilbert Coloma-Agaran.

2.     The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided.

3.     HRS § 662-15 lists seven enumerated exceptions to the State of Hawaii's express waiver of sovereign immunity for the torts of its employees. Specifically, HRS § 662-15(3) states that HRS chapter 662 does not apply to "[a]ny claim for which a remedy is provided elsewhere in the laws of the State[.]"

4.     HRS § 40-35 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State may be paid under protest to a public accountant of the department, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the State with which the claimant has the dispute.