*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Hawai`i




1.      Pursuant to Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure ("HRAP") Rule 43(c) (2000), Peter T. Young has been substituted as a party to the instant appeal in place of Gilbert Coloma-Agaran.

2.     The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided.

3.     HRS § 662-15 lists seven enumerated exceptions to the State of Hawaii's express waiver of sovereign immunity for the torts of its employees. Specifically, HRS § 662-15(3) states that HRS chapter 662 does not apply to "[a]ny claim for which a remedy is provided elsewhere in the laws of the State[.]"

4.     HRS § 40-35 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State may be paid under protest to a public accountant of the department, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the State with which the claimant has the dispute. The protest shall be in writing, signed by the person making the payment, or by the person's agent, and shall set forth the grounds of protest. If any payment, or any portion of any payment, is made under protest, the public accountant to whom the payment is made shall hold that portion of the moneys paid under protest in a trust account in the state treasury for a period of thirty days from the date of payment.

(b) Action to recover moneys paid under protest or proceedings to adjust the claim may be commenced by the payer or claimant against the public accountant to whom the payment was made, in a court of competent jurisdiction, within thirty days from the date of payment. If no suit or proceeding is brought within the thirty-day period, the money paid under protest shall be deposited into the appropriate account in the treasury of the State by the accountant and the amount deposited shall thereupon become a government realization. Any action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.

(Emphases added.)

5.      HRS § 661-1 provides in pertinent part: