* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] (Internal citations, brackets, and quotation marks omitted.)). The record contains substantial evidence to support the circuit court's finding of foreseeability, and hence, its finding that the State breached its duty to adequately warn pedestrians of the dangerous condition on its land created by the unguarded culvert, if it elected not to provide a protective fence on the mauka side of the bridge, such as was provided on the makai side;

(3) The circuit court's finding that Lewis was 50% negligent and the State was 50% negligent was not clearly erroneous. See HRS § 663-31 (1993) ("[T]he court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings of fact . . . which shall state: . . . . (2) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage."). There is substantial evidence in the record to support the circuit court's findings that both Lewis and the State were negligent and that the negligence should be apportioned equally;