NO. 26485
[…] Investors from the
proceeds of the sale
because the purpose of the agreement was the discharge by the
Washington
Investors of all claims
against the plaintiffs in
return for $50,000);
(6)
The circuit court did not err in awarding attorneys'
fees in the amount of $20,685.50 and costs in the amount of $629.31
to the AOAO and the
Board because: (1) only Kurt
Ucko demanded arbitration; (2) Kurt Ucko was not the owner of
Unit
408 at the time he submitted those demands; and (3) none of the actual
owners (i.e., Plaintiffs in the instant case)
ever
demanded mediation or arbitration. See HRS § 514A-94(b)
("If any claim by an owner is not substantiated in any
court
action against an association, . . . then all reasonable and necessary
expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by
an
association shall be awarded to the association, unless . . . prior to
filing the action in a higher court the owner has first
submitted the claim
to mediation, or to arbitration[.]" (Emphasis added.));
(7)
The circuit court did not err in supplementing the
record to reflect that it had taken judicial notice of documents from
prior
related actions
because the documents had been filed by parties to this action in two
prior actions involving the same
subject matter,