* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] See
          Declaration of Horizontal Property Regime of Puu Poa [hereinafter, Declaration], Part 3.B(4) ("Each apartment shall be
         deemed to include . . . lanai and atrium air space, [and] planter areas, if any, adjacent to lanais and atriums[.]"). The
         addition to the privacy wall between Owner Defendants' units constitutes an addition to a limited common element
         rationally related only to Owner Defendants' units, and such addition does not convert common elements to private use.
         See HRS § 514A-3(7) (1993) (defining "limited common elements" as "those common elements designated in the
         declaration as reserved for the use of a certain apartment or certain apartments to the exclusion of the other apartments");
         Declaration, Part 3.D(2) ("All . . . common elements of the property which are rationally related to less than all of said
         apartments shall be limited common elements appurtenant to the apartments to which they are so related.");