***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Majority Opinion at 2 (some emphasis added, some emphasis omitted).

Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 703-304(3) (1993), states the general principle that one need not retreat before employing force for self protection -- subject to the qualifications under HRS § 703-304 (1993) relevant here -- that with respect to the use of deadly force, the person (a) provoked force against him or herself, or (b) knows that he or she may retreat with complete safety.

HRS § 703-304(3) states as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action.

(Emphasis added.) According to the Commentary to HRS § 703-304(3), this subsection "states the generally applicable rule that the actor need not retreat or take any other evasive action before estimating the necessity for the use of force in self-protection."

HRS § 703-304(5)(a)-(b), which pertains to use of deadly force, states as follows:

(5) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if:

(a)     The actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same
          encounter; or

(b)     The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating . . . .

(Emphases added.)

Defendant-Appellant Rudy Vinigas (Defendant) recounts his version of the incident as follows:

Mr. McMurtrie exited the car and started running ahead of [Defendant] to cut [Defendant] off across on the other side of the street. Mr.