*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we affirm the circuit court's March 9, 2004 judgment for the following reasons:

(1) We detect no legally significant difference between the two versions of the self-defense instruction. Notwithstanding the fact that it nearly tracks the language of HRS § 703-304(3) (Supp. 2001), the struck language ("A person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he reasonably believed them to be when the force is used without retreating.") merely echoes the principle that the jury must gauge the necessity of protective force from the point of view of a reasonable person under the instant circumstances, which was already conveyed to the jury through the earlier admonition that "[t]he reasonableness of the defendant's belief . . .