* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Whether Fernandez's death was actually caused by the kick or from some other blow is irrelevant because the actual result (death) was the same as the contemplated result (death), and not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on Kakugawa's liability or the gravity of the offense. HRS § 702-215(2) (1993) (providing that "knowingly causing a particular result shall be deemed to be established even though the actual result caused by the defendant may not have been within the defendant's intention or contemplation [if t]he actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as the intended or contemplated result and is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence or too dependent on another's volitional conduct to have a bearing on the defendant's liability or on the gravity of the defendant's offense");