* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the ICA erred in concluding that further development of the record is necessary on this issue and therefore deny Kakugawa's ineffective assistance claim with prejudice. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the ICA's April 17, 2006 SDO is vacated and the circuit court's March 9, 2004 final judgment is affirmed for the reasons stated herein.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 26, 2006.


On the writ:

Dwight C.H. Lum,
for petitioner/defendant-
appellant Evan Kakugawa





1.     The Honorable Marie N. Milks presided over this matter.

2.      HRS § 707-701.5(1) provides that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

3.     HRS § 705-500(2) provides: