* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the ICA's April 17, 2006 SDO is vacated and the circuit court's March 9, 2004 final judgment is affirmed for the reasons stated herein.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 26, 2006.


On the writ:

Dwight C.H. Lum,
for petitioner/defendant-
appellant Evan Kakugawa





1.     The Honorable Marie N. Milks presided over this matter.

2.      HRS § 707-701.5(1) provides that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

3.     HRS § 705-500(2) provides:

When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

4.     HRS § 706-656(2) provides in relevant part that "persons convicted of . . . attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole."

5.     State v. Richardson, No. 26173, 110 Hawai`i 216, 130 P.3d 1081 (App.